• 82°

Demopolis City Schools Foundation holds annual donor appreciation event

The Demopolis City Schools Foundation hosted its annual Donor Appreciation Event on March 3 to recognize those who provided financial support over the past year.

The event highlighted many of the accomplishments of the foundation over the past year and local students showcased some of the educational opportunities that were provided through the foundation’s grant programs.

The event also marked a changing of the guard in leadership for the DCSF Board of Directors as Pete Reynolds is now the president. Sara Chandler Hallmark had previously served in that role and was recognized for her years of dedication to the foundation.

According to the foundation, 19 grants totaling $68,000 were presented in 2019, with a total of almost $80,000 in classroom support.

DCSF Executive Director Amanda Barnes said several fundraisers were well received in 2019, including over $22,000 raised by SchoolFest and another $13,561 donated on Giving Tuesday, which received a big boost when Parr’s Chevron announced it would match donations that day up to $5,000.

Following are those donors who were recognized at the event.

2019 Endowment Donors: John C. Webb III and the Marie Suttle Webb Foundation, Catherine and William Meador, Robertson Banking Company and Marth H. and Joseph C.P. Turner.

Continued Endowment Support: Bill Horton and Judilyn Brooks, Sarah Chandler Halmark, and the Class of 1967.

Executive Donors: Cindy and Claud Neilson, Gaddy Electric and Plumbing, Parr’s Inc., and Two Rivers Lumber Company

Benefactor Donors: Naheola Credit Union

Patron Donors: Anonymous, Bill and Betsy Coplin, Olen and Karen Kerby, Louise Webb and Steve Marzen, Donna and Kris Mullins and State Farm Companies, John Cox Webb IV, Dan and Vickie Wilson, Demopolis Animal Clinic, Jackson/Newell Foundation, Keen Chiropractic, Marengo Insurance Agency, Sumter Timber Company, and Windham Motor Company

Partner Donors: Amanda and John David Barnes, Doug Brewer, Sarah and Luke Hallmark, Kristina and Kyle Kallhoff, Kelley Parris, Paper Packaging and Marketing, The Perfect Touch and Perfect Touch Home, A Slab & More, Trustmark Bank

180 Club: Kathryn and Vince Deas, Jannalee and Jake Duke, Lori and Al Giles, Kevin and Allene Jones, Gabby and John Lewis, Jan and Dick McDonald, Cynthia and Jim McKay, Kayte and Thomas Melton, Peter Michael Reynolds, Jeanne and Mabry Rogers, Mary Rutledge, Ellen and Charles Singleton, Brooke Thorn, Terralance Thurman, Jane Watson, Carolyn and Hess Wright, Hudgens Insurance Company, Lane’s Tire Pro, Larkin and Scott Mortuary, Larry Walters Furniture, Lloyd and Dinning, Merchants and Farmers Bank, Regions Bank-Demopolis, Riverview Orthodontics, Sweet Water State Bank, and Rowley Recycling

Sustainer Donors: Bill Barley, Allen and Donna Bishop, Brian and Diane Brooker, Doug and Jan Brooker, Joey and Kim Browder, David and Carole Carroll, Brittany Donald, Rick and Andrea Dunn, Cotton and Kitty Eddins, Regie and Johnny Galloway, Becky and Robert Gibson, Ginger Godwin, John and Debbie Green, Traci and Harris Hurst, Bobby and Ann Jackson, Cyd Johnson, Jennifer and Lee Jordan, Joyce Kerby, Austin and Beth Lindsay, Joel Lipscomb III, Evelyn Maxey, Bo and Micki McAlpine, Gabrielle and Clayton McVay, David Mellown, Patricia and David Moore, Harris and Morgan Nelson, John and Nancy Northcutt, Traci and Rob Pearson, Cynthia Phillips, Sean and Audra Principe, Jennifer and Eddie Pruett, Lydia and Mike Randall, Mary Lilian Roberts, Luke and Lana Smelley, Montgomery and Elizabeth Smith, Tony and Terri Speegle, Kirk and Betsy Stephens, Kim B. Townsend, Bill and Marjorie Waldrop, and Emily and Tyler Windham

Legacy Endowments: Alabama Power Foundation, CEMEX Southeast, Friends of Education I, J.R. Rivas, Robertson Banking Company, John C. Webb III and Marie Suttle Webb Foundation

Chair Endowments: Mary Lane Caldwell, Edith Whitfield Chapman, Trustmark, Georgia Pacific Corp., Hettye Harper Hinson, Carolyn “Betty” McCormick, Mayton-Wilson Partnership, Parr’s Inc., WestRock, William M. Spencer III, Waste Management, John Cox Webb IV, and Dan and Vickie Wilson

Named Endowments: W.H. Atkeison Family, Amanda Carroll Barnes, Grace Whifield Bird, Mafus Bird, Austin Caldwell, Foster Farms, William Gantt, Clarence William Horton, Carolina C. Lawrence, Elizabeth B. Lawrence, Mary Elizabeth Webb Lawrence, Hugh A. Lloyd, Michael Keith Overmyer, Catherine and Bill Meador, Kayte and Thomas Melton, Mary and Enoch Northcutt, Fred I. Palmer, Fred I. “Buddy” Palmer II, Howard Parr, Connor Webb Reynolds, Dr. Angie Marie Reynolds, Louise Webb Reynolds, Peter Michael Reynolds Jr., Peter Michael Reynolds III, Charles Werth Roberts Jr., Charles Werth Roberts III, Jim Rogers Jr., Sam Mike Sayers, Ronnie Snelgrove, William M. Spencer Sr., William M. Spencer Jr., Terry Sprinkle, Estelle and Arthur Taylor, Martha H. and Joseph C.P. Turner, Jane and John Wallace, Susan Ulmer Wallace, Angie  S. Webb, Kathleen Whitfield Webb, John C. Webb III, John Cox Webb IV, John Cox Webb V, Marie Suttle Webb, Hazel and A.G. Westbrook, James Bryan Whitfield Jr., James Bryan Whitfield Sr., Marie Ars Whitfield, and Vickie and Dan Wilson.

(This article originally appeared in the Wednesday, March 11 issue of the Demopolis Times.)